School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and his name was Jade Mariarthy and the people used to call him Jade Hay-Bags because he used always have a bag of hay. This old man used to have an ass and cart for everything he would get. He used to stay in certain houses by night. He used often stay at our house and he used to be playing the bag pipes by-night. The coins the people had at that time were four penny bits and four shilling pieces and five shilling pieces. The people used also have sovereigns and half sovereigns. These coins are out of use now adays. There are very little sovereigns now adays also.
        1. trade
    Mary Gorman