School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. A tramp passing through a village one day came talking to a clergyman and asked a few coppers from him. The tramp having been partly drunk came in for hot words from the clergyman who began to explain to him that it was very hard for a drunkard to go to Heaven especially as it was a very narrow road and a person would want ot be sober. As the tramp was about to leave he looked up at the clergyman and said. "What are the Co. Council doing that they would not widen it?"
    English
  2. Once upon a time a farmer in Kerry filled four sacks of corn one morning very early about five o'clock. He started on his journey for Tralee market. The gate was opened and the man sold his corn. They began to weigh the corn