School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    in which was found a sum of money in gold coins which were coined in 1812. They were supposed to be hidden long ago. The man who got them was Mr. Pat Nolan from Lixnaw district.
  2. About sisty years ago there was a man who lived in Ballymacaquim whose name was John Halpin. he dreamt that there was gold in the fort of Ballymacaquim. One night he went to the fort him self and a couple of other men. There was a flag in the middle of the fort where the gold was supposed to be. When they were about raising the flag a crowd came along the field and hunted them away. From that day till this the flag is in the same place.