School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are five families in Parknageragh, Mc Graths, Beidys Houndlands, Stundons, and Carrolls. There are thirty people in the district and every house is thatched in this townland. Parknageragh got its name in olden times because it was a grazing field for sheep.
    No one in Parknageragh knows Irish but my grandmother knows a bit of it. Our house is about seventy four years old. There is no new house in Parknageragh.
    There is an old ruin in Parknageragh. It is Griffins old house. Tom and Patrick Stundons went to America from Parknageragh.
    There is no boggy land in Parknageragh and there is no hill in it either.
    There is no wood, lake, or river in the district.
  2. Long ago in olden times people used to play hurling in a different way to now. They used to have no goalpost, no flags nor no sidelines.
    About thirty men were at each side. They used to have a handle of a spade for playing. Two parishes would be playing against each other. Both teams would be fighting hard to get the ball home to their own townland and the team that would carry the ball home would be the winners.
    Tom Diggin
    Kilbrickane, Co. Kerry