School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    birds live up on top where they are safe from every body. There is a story told that there was a law made by Mac an Caim that any person found walking the land would be shot. A school master was passing and was shot by Mac an Caim and then the master's brother came from Limerick and shot Mac an Caim in return for the school master. Mac an Caim had a daughter who said to her father she would like to see a man hanged so one day he had a number of men reaping corn and he took one of them and hanged him from a tree to please his daughter.
  2. Ballymacaquim Castle is situated between Abbey dorney and Causeway. It was built a couple of hundred years ago. It is a great stone structure with a lot of portholes for keeping watch for invaders. It was shelled from a man of war ship in Banna Bay. It was owned by the Fitzmaurices and in later years it was owned by a man called Mac an Caim. Any man who would go into his land would be