School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

then carried it to the weaver and he weaves it into wollen cloth.
    Long ago My Grandmother was a spinning woman. She used to spin the flax and make shirts and sheets of the linen. Michael Lynch was a weaver - he was living in Benreigh. It was there the spinning women used to carry the thread to make the sheets and shirts.
  2. In olden times lime kilns were most common in the surrounding districts of north Kerry. Almost every farmer had a kiln in his own land to make lime for dressing his land and for white washing his house. When making lime the stones must be quarried from a clean lime stone quarry and placed beside the top of a lime kiln where they are broken to the size wanted for lime.The lime kiln is built in a crevice of a lime stone rock about 16 feet high and 10 feet square. In the centre there is a round pit about 6 feet wide for burning the lime. The kiln is getting narrow in the bottom and a hole underneath for draught for the fire and to take out the lime. It is arched from the out side for the draught and to take out the lime. The lime burner will first place a layer of turf in the bottom of the kiln next to the draught. Then he puts on fire in the kiln to burn the lime. He will put on a layer of culm, then another layer of stones according to the power of kiln. The man must watch that the fire is coming up through the last layer he has put on before he will put on another, or if he does not he will quench the fire. He will keep on filling every second layer of stones and culm till it comes to the top of the kiln. Men say that lime should be burning for three days
    Tim Canty
    Fortwilliam, Co. Kerry