School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Horgan's field. When Michael Horgan went out next morning he got a wonderful surprise when he saw the hay shed in his field, It carried Kate Healy's donkey down in one of Tim Duggan's fields. It also carried Maurice Treacy's hay shed into one of Michael Collin's fields and the hay was carried every where about the fields and the bogs. That very same night the roof was carried off Tim Duggan's stable.
  2. A Storm
    About the year 1903 there came a great storm. This storm made great havoc in the neighbour-hood. It came so severe that it knocked sheds especially those that were nearly empty.
    In the parish of Abbeydorney about half a mile from the village there was a house in which a family named Hurley lived. This house was at the entrance to the Abbey and outside it there was a timber porch.
    When the storm came it
    1. processes and phenomena