School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

shoeing wheels he must have a wheel-flag to put the wheel down on it when he is shoeing.
    He must also have things which are called "dogs". These dogs are used for catching the hot iron and putting it on the wheel. There must be a pool of water near where the smith shoes the wheels to cool the iron or it would burn the wheel to ashes. The smith has a certain day for shoeing wheels. He waits until he has a number of wheels to iron and then the owners of the wheels bring turf and the smith makes a big fire and builds it around the bands.
    He must have a sledge also to round the iron and fix firmly on the wheel.
  2. Travelling folk always come to our home and district. They have been coming to this district for numbers of years. Some of them are poor and more of them are rich. Some of them are always selling pictures and broaches and other articles.
    In the summer mostly all of them sleep under their cars in the side of the road but in the winter the most of them sleep in caravans. Some of these people bring food with them, and more of them get food. A lot of these people go around with cars and a very few of them go on foot.
    The travelling folk that come to our house are the Sheridans, O'Briens, and the Coffeys. Travelling folk are always welcome to this
      1. people by social grouping
    Tom Cantillon