School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tralee a terrible snow storm suddenly began. The wind swept his hat off his head. The man left his cart and went to look for his hat. While he was looking for his hat the horse ran away home. The snow was now three or four feet high on the ground and it was still snowing heavily.
    After a while the man was smothered in the snow. When he did not return home that night his people went in search of him very early next morning. They found him dead on the road near Derrevrin cross about a mile from his home.
  2. A Storm
    In the year 1907 there was a great storm. The storm was on a Friday evening 28th February. At about 8 o'clock the storm was blowing from the south-east but it changed to the north. At first the storm was travelling at a rate of twenty miles an hour but when
    1. processes and phenomena