School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    people could not travel on it for three week after. Several sheep and cattle were smothered. It was a great blizzard. The snow came in through the holes of the doors and made ridges on the floor.
  2. A Storm
    In 1896 Dan Peiner's (?) shed was carried of from Ballysheen with the wind and was blown to Abbeydorney.There were four trees blown down and two sheep blown into the river. The house was blown from Ballysheen to Ballymacquinn.The storm carried off a horse's-cart and it was found no more. Tom Hurley's porch was blown off to Dillon's in Abbeydorney. When Tom Hurley got up in the morning at six o'clock he opened the door to see what kind the day was. When he saw the porch gone he got a fright. Jack Dillon who lived in Abbeydorney told Tom Hurley that he saw somebody's corrugated iron near his own place.
    1. processes and phenomena