School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. This is how we make tops. First of all we get a round piece of timber and pare it so that one end is pointed and the other remains flat. Then a piece of steel, called a spear, is driven into the top at the pointed end and it is on this spear that the top spins. To spin a top a long cord is needed. The cord is twisted round the pointed part of the top. The end of the cord is tied round the lúidín and the top is held between the thumb and the other four fingers. Then it is thrown on the ground, spear foremost, and the unwinding of the cord causes the top to spin. A very interesting game is played with tops. A ring about two feet in diameter is made on the road and one top is laid down on the road about twenty yards away from the ring. At the start of the game all those who are to take part "peg" for a small stone on the road and the boy who is farthest away puts down his top first. Then each boy spins his top in turn, takes it up on his hand while still spinning and hits the top on the ground in the direction of the ring. If any boy fails to do this he has to lay down his top on the ground and the other boy takes up his top. The top is placed in the exact spot in
    John Conway
    Killahan, Co. Kerry