School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. The feet should be well washed and kept clean at all times. It is well to leave children go without boots in summer, it keeps the feet in shape. People some time ago very seldom wore boots and had never any foot trouble. People should always wash their feet going to bed at night, and if sore dust them with powder and then throw out the feet water.
    2. products
    John Halloran
    50
  2. In olden times the food that was used in this country was potatoes. They were eaten for Breakfast and dinner and Yellow meal gruel for supper. The kind of milk was skim-milk and this was mostly sour. All cream was taken off and made into butter. This butter had to be sold to pay the rent. The table was by the wall, and at one time barley meal bread was used but later when yellow meal was made into bread this had to be wet with boiling water. Meat was seldom used but every Sunday night for supper. This was American bacon which was bought in a shop. People never killed meat for their own use for they could not afford to do so. They took the last meal later at night and this was of potatoes and milk. Tea was used only by the heads of a family and very little was used, and they had timber mugs at that time.