School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    it turned north it was travelling at a rate of from sixty to seventy miles an hour. The people took little notice of the storm until ten o'clock. Then it rolled faster and faster and the people got greatly alarmed. Many of their homes were shaken and the thatch blown away. Hay barns and cow sheds were blown away. from Mike Dunne Ballyheigue.
  2. A storm and rain took place in October 1880. At that time there lived a weaver who originally belonged to Killahan, His name was Mick Shea. When he had his trade learned he left and set up for him selfs a work shop on the bank of Gale river, between Listowel and Liselton in a timber house and was married. At that time he got an order from one of his customers to weave a linen towel one night fora private Mass next morning. He was a long part of the night weaving in his loom and expecting the neighbour to come for the towel.
    1. processes and phenomena