School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    could, He shook it again and out jumped two hounds and went off in pursuit of the hare. He shook it again and a horse and huntsman jumped out and went of in full gallop.
    They went off up camp and cool Coill an ban and as the card player and stranger stood in the road, they could hear the bar king off the hound and the huntsman urging the hounds on as the chase went on through Cam a stábla crossed to Beheneagh on through Curra Glendine and Curraduff and nearer and nearer came the barking of the hounds (ad) and the noise of the horses hoofs. As the hare came panting towards him with the hounds and huntsman at his tail the stranger held out his handkerchief and in jumped the hare followed by hounds and huntsman. He put it in his pocket and vanished as suddenly as he appeared.
    S. O Domhnaill
    Tomás O Domhnaill