School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

well called "Tobar (?)"
    Lios esebal got its name from one of these forts. There are five forts in Lios esebal. They are connected with each other all by an underground passage. The five of them are in view of one another. It is supposed that they were built that way for signalling purposes. They were all round in shape and it is said that it was in the doubled ringed ones the chiefs lived. The fence is of each mounds and the entrance is in the centre which is very low.
    There was a farm sold once which was near a fort. When the people came to live in it a strange woman came for the loan of a pot. By the description that was given of the woman she was out of the fort for she said when