School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    she was going away I hope we will be better friends than the last people that were living here. The caused us a lot of trouble by throwing out their ashes without putting water in it and the dust always lodged on our clothes in the fort.
    Once a man was ploughing out a fort. He often heard that it was wrong to do so, but he never believed it, s he started ploughing and when he turned the first scribe a large number of white cats ran out of the fort. He ran home and life the horses and plough after him. He did not plough any more of it.
    There is one in Currans whose name is unknown and it is said that each night a light goes from it to