School: Na Cnoicíní (roll number 13124)

Garranearagh, Co. Kerry
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

1. During the penal laws that were from the year 1692 to 1746 priests were not allowed to celebrate mass in Catholic churches only on the mountains and valleys around. During those days if a person were seen going to a Catholic church he would be severely punished, because at that time it was the Catholic religion that was in force in Ireland, and the English wanted to put the Protestant religion in force.
    When a priest would not be allowed to celebrate mass in a Catholic church he used go away out into a cumar and celebrate mass there upon a rock as an altar. All the people of the district used go to mass regularly in that cumar and there used be a couple of men watching before any enemy would be coming to attack them. My father told me that there was an altar made of stones on the
    Reenard, Co. Kerry
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Dhonnchadha