School: Na Cnoicíní (roll number 13124)

Garranearagh, Co. Kerry
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

1. Ballycarbery castle is situated about two miles from Caherciveen. The old people say this castle was built on or about the fifteenth century by Carbery O'Shea and it is said it was a pre-Norman structure. From Barbery O'Shea it passed to the Mac Carthy Mores and in the sixteenth century the Mc Carthys made the O'Connells of Caherdaniel constables of this castle.
    According to the make of the castle it must have taken years to complete the building and it is also said that thousands of animals must have been killed as the castle was built of mortar wet with the blood of these animals, and it is very noticeable as it is impossible even to take one stone from the walls of the castle. Carbery O'Shea had charge of this castle and derived its name from carbery now called Ballycarbery.
    Shortly after Cromwell's arrival in Ireland, he passed an act confiscating Leinster, Munster, and Ulster and clearing
    Seán M. Ó Súilleabháin
    Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry