School: Na Cnoicíní (roll number 13124)

Garranearagh, Co. Kerry
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

1. There are a lot of different pishogs connected with funerals, such as the day that a person is being buried if it were wet, it would be a sure sign that the soul of that person would go to heaven, but if the day were fine, it would be a bad sign, because the soul of that person would have to suffer in Purgatory. The bottle that you would carry the holy water in to the grave should be left by the tombstone at the head of the grave. When a person dies, the body is not touched for about an hour, because it is then the soul is judged. Four of same name are supposed to shoulder the corpse, but if they are not to be found, four of the mother's maiden name would do.
    If you met a funeral on its way to the grave-yard, you should turn and walk three steps with it. If a person fell into grave it is that same person that would die befor the year would be out. If a person got cut
    Seamus Ó Siochfrada
    Oghermong, Co. Kerry