School: Na Cnoicíní (roll number 13124)

Garranearagh, Co. Kerry
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

1. We have a churn at home. It is four feet in height, and three feet in breadth. It was made by Maurice Fitzgerald, who is the only cooper in Caherciveen at present. There are a lot of parts following a churn, a churn-staff, a tub, a butter-spade, a clabín, and the lid. We make about seventeen churns every Summer, and about seven every Winter. If a stranger comes into a house, while there is churn making, he would strike a stroke so as not to carry away the butter with him. A churn worked with the hands. When all the butter comes off of the churn-staff, that is a sure sign that the churn is rightly made.
    The butter-milk is kept for making bread, and some of it is given to the calves. It is said that there was a woman from "Over-the-Water", and when they used be making the churns, people used come in, and they used never strike a stroke, and she used never get any good out of her churn.
    Séamus Ó Siochfhrada
    Oghermong, Co. Kerry