Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kilcanavee was a champion weight-thrower Fifty-six lbs over the bar and a fifty-six lbs swing. He was also a great hurdle racer. He beat Keily the world champion in hurdle racing. He had a cousin named William Rockett and he was the Champion of the World in the standing jump His jump was 13 ft 4 ins. He was also a great hop step and jump and three standing jumps. He could play any instrument and was also a great dancer. He was a good 1/2 mile runner and a fairly good mile runner. He won several prizes.
    Patrick Callaghan Clonea (a taylor) jumped the Clodagh river in olden times, when he was running from a faction fight some place in Rathgormack. He used be going to the farmers houses making clothes. He used sit on the settle at one end of the house and if he wanted to go to the table at the other side he used to jump it.
    The great family of athletes were the Kirwans of Kilcanavee
    Laurence Meehan