Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carn na Maol, Co. Dhún na nGall
Hugh Mc Kee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time an old woman and an old man lived together in a little house on the hillside. They had a little patch of land. During the harvest, they were out working in the fields, and they always left the door open. Every day they found the milk butt empty and they wondered what was taking the milk, the man said he would stay in the house this day and watch. He had not long to wait, when a fox came in and started to drink the milk. He called in the woman to watch the door till he would get something to kill the fox. The cunning fox was in a bad way and could not get out. He had an idea. There was a bed in the kitchen and he caught the blanket off the bed and threw it in the fire. The old woman seeing the blanket going to be burned ran to save it, so the fox ran to the door and got away.
    AT0067**: Fox Caught by Butcher
    Mary Canning