Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three young men living in Ireland long ago, and they did not know how to speak English.
    All the country people spoke Irish at that time, and English was taught in the schools.
    The oldest of these three young men when to school one day, and he learnt "we three." He was delighted, and when he came home, he told his brothers the words he had learnt.
    The second oldest man went to school the next day, and he learnt "for want of money" He was delighted also, and he told his brothers what he had learnt.
    The youngest man was jealous, and he went to school the next day. The words he learnt were, "all right." When he told the brothers the words he had learnt, they thought that they knew all the English, so they decided to travel the world and seek their fortunes.
    They were not long on the road
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”