Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is usually carried on in farmers' houses. All farmers have land, and on the land cows are kept. The cows yield milk, which is used for various purposes.
    Some of it is put in the tea, some of it is drank especially by children, and a quantity of it is set in basins, tubs or crocks to allow it to produce cream.
    This cream forms on the top and is quite thick. After a few days it is skimmed into a churn. The most primitive type is used in this locality and is called a dash-churn.
    It consists of many parts, which are made of wood. The churn is round, and is about three feet in height. It is wider at the bottom than at the top, but the narrowest part is in the middle.
    Staves of tin or iron surround it to strengthen it. When the cream is in, the dash is inserted. This consists of a handle with a beater at the end.
    This beater is a circular piece of wood about one foot in diameter and two inches thick.
    The lid is inserted through its opening