Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. My father is a hard-working farmer, and he works from dawn until dark on the land.
    He sows a crop of potatoes every spring. He sows an acre and a half of them some years, and he sows two acres of them some years also.
    He sows them in ridges, and he makes the ridges with a plough. He leaves a furrow between each ridge.
    When the ridges are made, manure is spread on them. The woman of the house cuts the potato-slits in the house.
    She leaves a few eyes in each slit. The farmer spreads the slits on the ridges, and he puts three of them in every row. He leaves them about a foot apart.
    He puts the soil that is in the furrows over the slits with a spade. When the potato-stalks come above the ground, the farmer moulds them.
    After a few weeks, he sprays them with blue-stone. He digs them in the end of October or in the beginning of
    Patrick Hurley
    Corr Uí Fhearaígh, Co. na Gaillimhe