Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two fairy forts in this district, and they are very convenient to the school. One of them is very near the school, but the other one is about a mile away from it.
    One of them is about three fields away from it, and it is situated in the townland of Currafarry. The other one is in the townland of Currabane.
    They are within view of each other, and it is supposed that the Danes built them. They are circular in shape, and there is a fence of white- thorn trees around them.
    There is an entrance in the side of each of them. They were never explored, as the people are afraid that the fairies would harm them if they interfered with them.
    A neighbour of mine was coming home from a dance one night, and he heard the sound of churning in the fort in Currabane.
    My father was passing by the fort in Currafarry one night, and he heard music in it. The fort in
    Patrick Hurley