Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leprechaun is a very small man, and he wears a red suit of clothes. He lives in the woods and his trade is shoe-making. People say he has a big purse of money and if anyone catches him he will get the money.
    It is said that one night a man named John Hunt said that he would search for the leprechaun and get the money. He found him and he kept him by the throat until the leprechaun showed him the places where the money was. He looked but could not find it, and when he turned round the leprechaun had disappeared.
    People see mermaids in the sea very often but long ago one came ashore. At that time the people wee very much in want and could not get anything. After a while she learnt to speak to the people and she told them that three cows would come to Ireland and that
    Margaret Gordon
    An Chora Bhán, Co. na Gaillimhe