Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several place-names in this district. We have a field at home and it is called the "long field"
    It is a very long one, and I would like if it was divided into little fields. When I go for the cows in the evening sometimes I have to go to the end of it, but sometimes they be at the gate.
    Near that field there is a big hill, and it is called the "heather hill" as there is nothing growing on it but heath.
    I often went up to the top of it, and I looked all around.
    There is a bog not far from this place, and an old woman named Kate Shallow owned it, but she died, and it is called "Shallow's bog".
    There is a hill not far from this locality, and then there is nothing growing on it but sloes, and it is called the "sloe-hill".
    There is another hill and there is nothing growing on it bur furze,
    Corr Uí Fhearaígh, Co. na Gaillimhe