Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two heroes in this locality, and one of them is (called) Mark Killilea. He was the son of a small farmer, and he was born in 1897.
    He started coming to school at five years of age, and he came regularly until he was thirteen or fourteen. He was a very good boy at school. He went to class every Sunday and holiday of obligation.
    When his school-days were over, he decided to seek his fortune, as he had other brothers and sisters. He was fifteen years of age when he went down to Wescford, and he was fiscing bicycles and motor-care there.
    He did not get a good pay, so when the war broke out in this county, he joined the army. and he rose to a high rank in it. He was a great gun-man, and he was a good driver also.
    He sat for election some years ago, and he was successful. He is a J.D. now, and he is making laws for the county.
    He was very successful all through
    Patrick Hurley