Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal wild birds in this district are the cuckoo, swallow, grouse, corncrake, curlew, water-hen, wild-duck, wild-goose, goldfinch, yellow-hammer, linnet, tom-tit, blackbird, thrush, robin, pigeon and wren.
    The swallow, cuckoo and corncrake go to the other countries during the winter, and they come back again in the Spring.
    All birds have different places for building their nests. The crow, pigeon and magpie build their nests on the top of high trees.
    The blackbird and thrush build their nests on furze bushes. The tom-tit builds his nest in a hole in a wall, and the corn-crake builds it in a meadow.
    The wren builds it in a hole in a wall or in an old tree, and he builds it in the eave of a house sometimes.
    The curlew and grouse build their nests in a bog, and the snipe, pheasant and wood-cock build them in a bog also. The robin builds it in a while in a ditch.
    The female bird sits on the eggs for about three weeks, and the young birds are about three weeks old before they can fly.
    Francis Shaughnessy
    Baile an Mhóinín, Co. na Gaillimhe