Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Why was the elephant the last animal into Noah's ark? he had to pack his trunk. What man wears the biggest hat? the man with the biggest heat. What is a herring worth when he is half eaten? it is worth turning.
    What is full and holds more? a pot full of potatoes when you pour water in. What goes up when the rain comes down? an umbrella.
    What walks always on its head? a nail in your boot. What gets boots and never wears them out? a football.
    Why does the sea get angry? because it is crossed so often. Patch upon patch without any stitches riddle me that and I will buy you a pair of breeches? a head of cabbage.
    As sound as an apple and plump as a ball can climb the church over steeple and all? the sun. What goes round the wood and round the wood and never gets into the wood? A bank of the tree.
    Headed like a thimble tailed like a rat you may guess for ever but you could never guess that? a pipe.
    Middry-noddy round body three feet
    Francis Shaughnessy