Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a football-match held in Roscommon this year. Two county teams were playing namely Galway and Mayo. Goal-posts were put down at each end of the field. If the ball went between the goal-posts it was a goal. If the ball went ob=ver the cross-bar it was a point. One goal is worth three points.
    A band played before the match began. The match lasted one hour. The teams had a rest at half-time. Galway won and i was very glad. There was a large crowd gathered in the field watching them playing.
    A coin was tossed in the air, and the winning side had the choice of playing against the wind for the first half-hour or with the wind. The winning team were carried off the field on the shoulders of the people.
    One of the players was injured, and he was carried off the field. There was great excitement in the field, and the people were clapping their hands. The players were dressed in green and white, and they wore football-shoes. The scores were 8 points for Galway and 5 points for Mayo.
    Patrick Conneely
    An Cillín, Co. na Gaillimhe