Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many good industries in this district some years ago, but unfortunately, there are not many of them carried on now.
    There was a great mill in this locality about twenty years ago. The man who owned it was named Heavey, and he made a profit of one pound every day.
    He was not getting rich fast enough, so the mill was burned. He thought that he would get a lot of money as compensation, but he did not succeed.
    Basket-making was a great industry in this district also, but there are not many made in it now. The people who made baskets got a god price for them in the towns.
    A man named Burke made spades in his forge, but he does not made them now. He makes gates, and no blacksmith in the county can make them as good as he.
    There were lots of shinning done in the farm-houses long ago, but it is
    Patrick Hurley