Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

An Clochar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several stories connected with the Holy Family. It is said that when Herod's soldiers were after Them, they came to a field where men were sowing seed. There were hungry and asked the men for food. They game them food, and the seed they were sowing grew up and ripened.
    Next day when the men were cutting the corn, the soldiers asked them if they had seen three travellers passing, and the men said they had passed when they were sowing the seed.
    The soldiers thought they were going on the wrong track and they were going to turn back. There was a chafer in the grass and he said yesterday.
    The soldiers then went away in pursuit of the three travellers. From that day no one likes the chafer. When people see him they kill him.
    At one time when Our Lord was living on earth he was travelling with his mother and they went into a house for lodging.
    The woman of the house told them that the weather was so hot that the wheat was not growing. He asked her for a handful of wheat and she gave it to him.
    He shook it on an oven which was on
    Louis Taylor