School: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Mrs Mc Manus

1. There was once a man who lived in Ballindine about forty years ago. One time he happened to be coming from Dublin on the night train.
    When he reached Claremorris station at twelve thirty a.m. he expected someone to meet him with a car to take him home, But there was no one. He waited for a half an hour when suddenly it dawned on him that he had not written to them to say what day he was going home.
    There was nothing for him to do but to set out on foot, The night was dark but he went on bravely without fear of anything. All went well until he came to Garryduff Claremorris. then thoughts of different stories he had heard about Ghost crossed his mind. He began to feel very creepy and he was about at the loneliest part of the road when he
    Kitty Godfrey
    Carrownlough, Co. Mayo