School: Leargán Buidhe (C.) (roll number 14289)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean de Priondargás

1. There are three holy wells in this district, one in Coogue North, one in Carrownedin and one in Holywell.
    The well in the Coogue North is called Tobar Bhreannáin. It was blessed by St. Brendan, but nobody goes to pray there. There is a graveyard, in which unbaptized babies are buried, beside the well.
    The holy well in Carrownedin is in Kenny's field. The well was blessed by St. Patrick. He built a church there and left a man named (-) in charge of it. One night the church disappeared and it was found next day down in Aghamore. A hawthorn bush grows beside
    Annie Boyle
    Mrs. Bridget Boyle