School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Long ago when the numbers invited to weddings were very large they had difficulty in selecting some and leaving others out. Some of those not invited wished to partake of the feast without the to the host. These, usually men, dressed up in straw went to the wedding house when the feast was in full swing.
    They knocked at the door with big sticks. They came in and danced. They asked the bridegroom had he that barrel tapped and if they got enough beer they went away and if they didn't they let out the cows or did some other mischief.
    Mai Flatley
    Treankeel, Co. Mayo