School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

Graveyards.
    This is the parish of Killaiden. In this parish there are three graveyards namely Kilkinure, Killaiden and Ballinamore. Kilkinure graveyard is situated in the townland of "Gort Garbh" which is on the banks of the Yellow River. Killaiden graveyard is situated in the townland of Killaiden which is also on the banks of the Yellow River. Ballinamore graveyard which is a Protestant one is situated in the townland of Ballinamore. They are all still in use but Killaiden being overcrowded and being on a low level is not much used now. There are the ruins of an old church in Killaiden and also and old cell called Saint Aiden's cell. The people say that Saint Aiden himself was buried within the ruins of the church. The cell is
    Nora Brennan
    Ballynamona, Co. Mayo