School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. The wild birds commonly seen in our district are the robin, wren, crow, jackdaw, curlew, lennet, blackbird, thrush, magpie, cabbage-wren, yellowhammer, swallow and the sparrow. None of these migrate except the swallow. In the late months of Autumn the swallows are seen in vast numbers on the electric wires. This is when they are preparing to go to foreign countries.
    Each bird builds its nest to suit itself. The robin and wren build their nests in sod fences or in ruins of old houses. If they build in fences they build in a place which is the same colour as their own nests and eggs. This shows that they are clever and do not want the children to get their nests for fear they would be tempted to rob them. Crows and magpies build in treetops, not that they are the colour
    Nora Brennan
    Ballynamona, Co. Mayo