School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. The animals of the farm are The cow, pig, sheep horse or donkey Sheep are not kept by all farmers some cannot afford to keep them
    Some cows have names such as Polly, horny, Magpie and Strawberry We call Polly to a cow without horns and we call Horny to a cow with horns. We call Magpie to black and white cow.
    When driving a cow in or out of a field or in or out of a house hersh is said to her. This means take your time. When a cow is in danger of slipping "hersh hersh" is said to her.
    The cows are housed in a cow house. They are tied around the neck by a chain or rope. This is fastened to a post which is at one end of the cow-house. Instead
    Nora Brennan
    Ballynamona, Co. Mayo