School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Long ago there were not many doctors and the people had special cures for every ailment. Most of these were useless and were likely passes down to us from our pagan ancestors.
    Here are some of the cure that were common for the whooping cough. One of them is stolen goat's milk. When a child has the whooping cough a person goes out to the neighbour's goat and milks her unknown to the owner. He gives the child the milk. Donkey's milk was said to be just as successful and it was to be procured in the same way. Here is another for the same disease. When a child has the whooping cough a person waited until he saw a rider on a white horse. He asked the rider had he any cure for the whooping cough. Whatever cure the rider gave him was
    Winifred Canavan
    Killedan, Co. Mayo