School: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Once a small boy lived in Killride.
    Mother died and he was left to the care of his father. His father got married to another woman. This step mother that the boys father perferred the boy to herself and she ws jealous. One day she told lies to father about the boy. The father now hurt and angry resolved to kill the boy. He brought the boy out and was about to hurt him when he ran away he now threw at the boy who fell. Then imediately a of rushes sprang up. Then the father and caught the boy and battered him and mocked him. A Spring well sprang up the very shot where he fell. When the was dying his last words were "Father wasnt I who told the lie there will be health as high as the thatch outsid teh door tomorrow morning" The boy died, the father broken heated and weary.
    Mai Flatley
    Treankeel, Co. Mayo