School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    sure enough he found the gold underneath. He took it up and brought it home to his wife and he told her what had happened sinse he left his home that morning. He sold the gold and got a great deal of money for it. Then he paid servants to cut the rest of the oats for him. Himself and his wife lived happy together after that.
  2. Many years ago there lived a very old man and his wife in Cloontia. It was a very backward place at the time. This old couple lived in a small thatched house in the middle of the bog. There was a road running through the bog also. One day the man was working in a field near the road. He heard a sound so he went [?]
    Languages
    Brita Gillard