School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    put the sword back again to its place. Their heads fell down on the table again. Just as he was coming out the door, he met an old woman and she said to him Michéal Mór agus Croide beag. There are three yet for someone to release them. There is a lot of rabbits to be seen around the fort.
  2. Not many people died around here in Carra in the days of the Famine but they suffered from hunger and they had to leave their homes through poverty and go to England and America. There were more people living in this district at that time than now. Where there is only one family living now in a holding of land there were three families at that time. The blight came on the potatoes that were growing and they were not worth digging. The food the people of this district had was Indian meal and
    Kathleen Higgins
    Carha, Co. Mayo