School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    him where there was a crock of gold. The fairy tried some of his old tricks in order to get his eyes off him. He told the man to mind would the big dog bite him. But the man did not look around but squeezed him tight until he told him where the crock of gold was. So he was a rich man after that.
  2. There was once a very old man named Paddy Corman who lived in Sandfield. One night he dreamt that there was chest of gold at the little stream at Kilbride crossroads in Mr Beckett's farm and that there was a Serpent minding it. He was told in the dream how to kill him. He was told that if he got a big fletch of salty meat and leave it near the spot that the
    Mary Mulrooney
    Mr Pat Mulrooney