School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    Protestants met at Seanac[?] Seanac[?] is out from the big turn out from Ardnary and they bet and battered there for an hour. The Bonniconlon crowd bet the Mulafarry crowd in the end and ran them home and from that day to this the Mulafarry people never came to beat a priest in Bonniconlon.
  2. There lived in Bonniconlon a great and famous crowd called the Great O’Dowds The house in which they lived is now occupied by John Tom Mc Andrew. They were very prominant men and were looked up to by all sort of people. They were great sportsmen. One day in Summer one of them went to Enniscrone for a day’s outing. As he was walking along the shore he saw a beautiful lady combing her hair & her sitting on a rock. She had a cloak on the rock also. He made a spring for the cloak and got. He kept it and she had to follow
    Breeta Gillard
    Cloonta, Co. Mayo