School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    a mouthful of water saying some prayer, and the dust that was in your eye would come in her mouth, and then she would spit it out in her hand.
    Leicneak
    The cure for this is to put a rope on the person who has the diseaseand drive them out to the pigshouse and say Muc, Muc Leicneak, and then the disease will go on the pigs.
    Worms:
    This cure is also made by Ellen Reape, Dooeighnery, Castle Connor, by making what is called a wormknot.
  2. Ringworm:
    The seventh son without a daughter between or the the seventh daughter without a son between has the cure of the ringworm. But a worm must be put in the child's hand, and the hand tied up with a cloth, while it is getting baptised.
    Yellow Jaundies.
    This cure is made by