School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. Many years ago there lived in Carra House a man named Isaac Mc Loughry. He was a landlord of the village of Rathreedane. He married his servant girl, who was a Catholic. They had one daughter who was also a Catholic. After some years the man's health broke down, and he died in Carra House. In his will he left his property to his wife. She then went with her daughter to live in Garden St. Ballina. After some time the daughter got married to a man named Mc Mahon who was a school teacher in Ballina National School. During the time Isaac Mc Loughry lived in Carra House he kept a servant boy called James Melvin who is now dead.
    After Mc Loughrys death it was said that his ghost was often seen in an old mill owned by John Rafter. It happened that James Melvin was returning home late one night, and he met his old master he spoke to Melvin, and said to put him in some place that he was sent back to spend a while on this earth. Then Melvin put him into a room in his own house, and to stay there until such time as he was to be
    Carha, Co. Mayo
    Breeta Gillard