School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    When we hear the sea roaring it is the sign of a storm. When there is a great many flies in the air it is the sign of very good weather. When there is a fog over bog holes, and rivers it is the sign of good weather. When you see a yellow frog it is the sign of good weather, and when you see a brown frog it is the sign of bad weather.
  2. When the sun is of a pale colour it is the sign of rain. When there is a ring round the moon it is the sign of rain. When the sky is cloudy it is the sign of rain, and when its clear and blue it is the sign of good weather. When the stars are bright and twinkling it is the sign of frost. When we see a rainbow we know that rain is at hand. When the north wind blows it is the sign of snow, and when the south wind blows it is the sign of rain. Heavy dark clouds are the sign of rain. The curlew whistles when the rain is at hand, and the robin comes to the door when it is going to snow. The goats and sheep come down to the bottom of the mountain when it is going to snow. The cat sits with his back to the fire when it is going to rain. When the dog is scraping and eating grass it is the sign of bad weather, When the leaves are falling off the trees it shows
    Mary Mulrooney