School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    oatmeal porridge. There was a man living in Carra. He used to go out in the morning digging potatoes. He used not come in until evening and all the potatoes he would have he could put them in his pocket.
  2. A Fort. 9-5-'38.
    There is a fort in our land. It has a round shape. It is not a very big one. It is situated in a corner of a field. There are trees planted on one side of it and there is a small fench on the other side. There is no hole in it. People say that they were made for protection. There was music heard in it long ago. It is said that fairies lived there long ago but they are not to be seen now.
    Some years ago two of my uncles were coming from a wedding that was in the village. They were wattling and it was about four o clock when they were coming home. They came across the fields
    May Walsh
    Carrownaglogh, Co. Mayo